Georgia · Junk removal

Georgia Junk Removal

Georgia Junk Removal desk · Updated 2026-10-16

Georgia · Junk removal

Counties and districts

These are the junk removal notes that exist, each because the rule changes. A house in Georgia can still send from the state page if your city is not listed. The list is not a service area. It is the set of places where the dump, the curb, the storm split, the permit, the street, or the dock is different enough to change the day.

The figure that makes each note its own page. No fee is filled in where the note is silent.
NoteThe differenceFigure named
Fulton CountyMerk Road sort and manifest over 1 ton$58.00 per ton
DeKalb CountyEviction junk stays off the residential curb$63.00 per ton commercial
Chatham CountyStorm debris apart from furniture$42.50 per ton residential bulky
Richmond CountyTransporter decal and military manifest$48.00 per ton
BuckheadHeavy truck, two hours, then a street permitNo per-ton fee named
Perimeter CenterDock under 11 ft 6 in and a liability certificateNo per-ton fee named

Questions people ask before they send the job

Why do only some Georgia places have a junk removal page?

Because the next place would still be true if you only swapped the name. Fulton has Merk Road, a manifest over one ton, and $58.00 per ton. DeKalb has a curb ban and $63.00 per ton at Seminole Road. Chatham has a storm split and $42.50 per ton at Dean Forest. Richmond has a transporter decal and $48.00 per ton. Buckhead has a two-hour street clock. Perimeter Center has a dock and a certificate. A suburb with none of those differences does not get a URL.

Does Sandy Springs, Alpharetta, Dunwoody, or Marietta have a page?

No. Those cities are not routes. A lead from them still sends. Use the county or district note that matches the constraint: the dump rule if you are arguing about a landfill, the Buckhead note if the street is the problem, the Perimeter Center note if the dock is the problem. Do not look for a doorway page that repeats a county paragraph under a city name.

Which note covers an estate near Savannah?

Chatham County, if the issue is Dean Forest, storm debris, and keeping limbs out of the furniture. The residential bulky figure there is $42.50 per ton. Effingham and Bryan are the rural neighbors that refuse commercial triple-axle trailers, and they do not have pages here. Do not use the Augusta permit note for a coastal sort.

Which note covers a Buckhead driveway or a Perimeter tower?

Buckhead if the truck has to live with a two-hour residential street limit over 26,000 pounds. Perimeter Center if the load has to clear a dock under 11 feet 6 inches and a liability certificate before a freight elevator. Both can still meet a county landfill rule after the truck is loaded. The access note does not erase Fulton or DeKalb disposal.